Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                   April 20, 1979

Honorable John Martinis
State Rep., 38th District
229 House Office Building
Olympia, Washington 98504

                                                                                                                   Cite as:  AGO 1979 No. 9

Dear Sir:

            By recent letter you directed our attention to the following provisions of RCW 81.48.010:

            "Every engineer driving a locomotive on any railway who shall fail to ring the bell or sound the whistle upon such locomotive, or cause the same to be rung or sounded at least eighty rods from any place where such railway crossesa traveled road or street on the same level (except in cities), or to continue the ringing of such bell or sounding of such whistle until such locomotive shall have crossed such road or street, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."  (Emphasis supplied)

            You then requested our opinion as to whether this statute applies to all crossings (private and public) or to public crossings only.

            We answer your question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]