Washington State
[…] In answering your first question, then, it is thus necessary to determine whether a person who is so duly authorized to  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] prescribe such legend drugs is likewise authorized to dispense those drugs.  With that in mind we next note the following language of RCW 69.41.050:

             "To every box, bottle, jar, tube or other container of a legend drug, which is dispensed by a practitioner authorized to prescribe legend drugs, there shall be affixed a label bearing the name of the prescriber, complete directions for use, the name of the drug either by the brand or generic name and strength per unit dose, name of patient and date: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             This statute, as we read it, implicitly says that those persons who may prescribe legend drugs (i.e., those persons listed in RCW 69.41.030,supra) may also dispense those drugs.