Washington State
[…] In connection with your first question you note that the practice of pharmacy, as defined in RCW 18.64.011(11), includes the practice of, and responsibility for, the dispensing, labeling, administering, and distributing of drugs.  And, under RCW 18.64.020, it is unlawful to practice pharmacy unless licensed to do so by the Board of Pharmacy.  Thus, unless some other statute authorizes others also to dispense drugs, it would seem readily to follow that only licensed pharmacists could lawfully do so.  Yet we also note the following disclaimer in RCW 18.64.255(1) which reads:

            "Nothing in this chapter shall operate in any manner:

            "(1) To restrict the scope of authorized practice of any practitioner other than a pharmacist, duly licensed as such under the laws of this state; . . ."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

"Practitioner," in turn, is defined in RCW 18.64.011(9) to mean

             ". . . a physician, dentist, veterinarian, nurse, or other person dulyauthorized by law or rule in the state of Washington to prescribe drugs."  (Emphasis supplied)