Washington State
[…] We therefore answer you first question in the affirmative.

             Question (2):

             With that conclusion in mind we turn, next, to your second question by which you asked whether, in the event of such an answer to question (1), the Board of Pharmacy has the authority to promulgate rules for the dispensing of drugs by those other persons (i.e., other than licensed pharmacists) who may lawfully do so.

             (a)Legend drugs:

             The board may pass rules regarding the dispensing of legend drugs under the authority of RCW 69.41.075 which provides, in part:

             "The state board of pharmacy may make such rules for the enforcement and administration of this chapter as are deemed necessary or advisable.  . . ."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            Rule‑making authority properly delegated to a state agency is to be liberally construed.  Spry v. Miller, 25 Wn.App. 741, 745, 610 P.2d 931 (1980).