Washington State
[…] "(1) To restrict the scope of authorized practice of any practitioner other than a pharmacist, duly licensed as such under the laws of this state; . . ."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

"Practitioner," in turn, is defined in RCW 18.64.011(9) to mean

             ". . . a physician, dentist, veterinarian, nurse, or other person dulyauthorized by law or rule in the state of Washington to prescribe drugs."  (Emphasis supplied)

             (a)Legend drugs:

             Those persons who may lawfully prescribe legend drugs are listed in RCW 69.41.030 which reads:

             "It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an osteopathic physician or an osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57 RCW,a dentist under chapter 18.32 RCW, a podiatrist under chapter 18.22 RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a commissioned medical or dental officer in the United States armed forces, marine hospital service, or public health service in the discharge of his official duties, a duly licensed physician or dentist employed by the veterans administration in the discharge of his official duties, a registered nurse under chapter 18.88 RCW when authorized by the board of nursing,an osteopathic physician's assistant under chapter 18.57A RCW when authorized by the committee of osteopathic examiners,a physician's assistant under chapter 18.71A RCW when authorized by the board of medical examiners, or a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery or a physician licensed to practice osteopathy and surgery in any state or province of Canada which shares a common border with the state of Washington:"  (Emphasis supplied)