Washington State
[…] See WAC 308-120-270, 308-120-400, 308-52-135 and 308-138-135.

             Thus, in the case of legend drugs at least, persons other than licensed pharmacists may lawfully dispense.3/

              (b) Controlled substances:

             In the case of controlled substances the Uniform Controlled Substances Act provides that "practitioners," if otherwise authorized, may dispense controlled substances if they are registered to do so by the Board of Pharmacy or if they are exempt from registration.  RCW 69.50.303(c).  "Practitioners," under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, are defined by RCW 69.50.101(t) as follows:

             ". . .

             "(1) A physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an osteopathic physician or an osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57 RCW, a dentist under chapter 18.32 RCW, a  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] chiropodist under chapter 18.22 RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a registered nurse under chapter 18.88 RCW, a licensed practical nurse under chapter 18.78 RCW, a pharmacist under chapter 18.64 RCW or a scientific investigator under this chapter, licensed, registered or otherwise permitted insofar as is consistent with those licensing laws to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer a controlled substance in the course of their professional practice or research in this state.

             "(2) A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.