Washington State
[…] 3.         Does the answer to either of these questions depend on whether a certificated launch service is already in operation within a particular anchorage area?

            For the reasons stated in this opinion, we answer your first and third questions in the negative.  We answer your second question in the manner set forth below.

                                                                BACKGROUND

            The Washington Constitution has specific provisions which relate to the regulation of transportation businesses.  Article 12, section 13 of the Washington Constitution provides that "canal and other transportation companies are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control."  Article 12, section 15 of the Washington Constitution provides that