Washington State
[…] With that background, we turn now to your questions.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Question 1:

            If a launch service restricted its operations to freight service only, would it be required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Utilities and Transportation Commission pursuant to RCW 81.84.010?

            As described above, RCW 81.84.010 requires a steamboat company to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity before engaging in certain operations.  The express language of RCW 81.84.010 exempts from that requirement vessels "primarily engaged in transporting freight other than vehicles, whose gross earnings from the transportation of passengers and/or vehicles, are not more than ten percent of the total gross earnings of such vessel".  Thus, a launch service that restricted its operations to freight service only would not be required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity under RCW 81.84.010.

            Question 2: