Washington State
[…] Article 12, section 13 of the Washington Constitution provides that "canal and other transportation companies are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control."  Article 12, section 15 of the Washington Constitution provides that

            [n]o discrimination in charges or facilities for transportation shall be made by any . . . other transportation company between places or persons, or in the facilities for the transportation of the same classes of freight or passengers within this state . . . .

Article 12, section 18 authorizes the Legislature to "pass laws establishing reasonable rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freight, and to correct abuses and prevent discrimination and extortion in the rates . . . on . . . common carriers in the state[.]"

            A.        The 1911 Public Service Act