Washington State
[…] Consistent with this policy, the state of Washington will  [[Orig. Op. Page 13]] exercise its powers, as fully and as effectively as possible, to retain and secure high quality for all waters of the state. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)17/

             Next to be noted is RCW 90.48.035 which was amended in 196718/ and expressly empowers the Department of Ecology‑-as the administrator of these laws‑-to promulgate

             ". . . regulations relating to standards of quality . . . for substances discharged therein [into waters of the state] in order to maintain the highest possible standards of all waters of the state in accordance with the public policy as declared in RCW 90.48.010."

             Then, four years later, the legislature twice again addressed the use of "all known, available and reasonable methods" (RCW 90.48.010, supra) by its passage of the third and fourth provisions here to be noted.  By § 4, chapter 160, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess.