Washington State
[…] Instead, as we view it, it is a question which can only be answered on a case‑by-case basis by the Department of Ecology itself in accordance with those standards and criteria whichare expressly spelled out in existing state law.

             Four sections of Title 90 RCW are relevant in determining the extent of treatment required for sewerage (or other) discharges into the state's water.  First, RCW 90.48.010 sets forth the following policy:

             "It is declared to be the public policy of the state of Washingtonto maintain the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters of the state consistent with public health and public enjoyment thereof, the propagation and protection of wild life, birds, game, fish and other aquatic life, and the industrial development of the state, and to that end require the use of all known available and reasonable methods by industries and others to prevent and control the pollution of the waters of the state of Washington.  Consistent with this policy, the state of Washington will  [[Orig. Op. Page 13]] exercise its powers, as fully and as effectively as possible, to retain and secure high quality for all waters of the state. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)17/

             Next to be noted is RCW 90.48.035 which was amended in 196718/ and expressly empowers the Department of Ecology‑-as the administrator of these laws‑-to promulgate