Washington State
[…] Question (3):

             You further ask:

             Is the Department of Ecology precluded by federal law from including in the state permit any waste treatment requirements, mandated by state law, that are more stringent than those contained in a permit which was issued by the Environmental Protection Agency without express state concurrence?14/

             We answer this question in the negative.

            Section 510 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 1370, provides in pertinent part:

             "Except asexpressly provided in this Act, nothing in this Act shall (1) preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or interstate agency to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution; except that if an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance is in  [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] effect under this Act, such State or political subdivision or interstate agencymay not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performancewhich is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this Act; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             The intent of this section is clear.