Washington State
[…] Schramm, 631 F.2d 854, 859, 203 U.S. App. D.C. 272 (1980).

              [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            The policy of the State of Washington, with regard to participation in the various federal program elements, is reflected by actions of the legislature taken over the past decade.  Within six months after the passage of the aforementioned federal legislation of 1972, Washington enacted § 4, chapter 155, Laws of 1973.  That section, codified as RCW 90.48.260, provided in pertinent part:

             "The department of ecology is hereby designated as the State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act as amended and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the programs of the act as well as to take all action necessary to secure to the state the benefits and to meet the requirements of that act. . . ."

             That section has been amended on two occasions.  In 1979 the words "as amended" were inserted after "Federal Water Pollution Control Act."  Sec. 1, chapter 267, Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess.