Washington State
[…] Question (2):

             You next ask:

             Is a municipality required to obtain a waste discharge permit from the Department of Ecology under RCW 90.48.162 prior to discharge of its sewerage wastes into marine waters of the state where the municipality already holds a waste discharge permit issued by the Environmental Protection Agency under § 301(h) of the Federal Clean Water Act which was concurred in by the Department of Ecology under that provision?

             We answer this question in the affirmative.

             RCW 90.48.162 provides:

            "Any county or any municipal or public corporation operating or proposing to operate a sewerage system, including any system which collects only domestic sewerage, which results in the disposal of waste material into the waters of the state shall procure a permit from the department of ecology before so disposing of such materials.  This section is intended to extend the permit system of RCW 90.48.160 to counties and municipal or public corporations and the provisions of RCW 90.48.170 through 90.48.210 and 90.52.040 shall be applicable to the permit requirement imposed under this section."

             This section covers all municipalities which discharge wastes into public waters.  Each such municipality is required to obtain a waste discharge permit from the Department of Ecology.