Washington State
[…] Sess.

 3/See § 27, chapter 13, Laws of 1967.

 4/That act is now codified, in an amended form, in 33 U.S.C.A. § 1251 et seq. The "Federal Water Pollution Control Act," in its original version, was enacted in 1948.  Pub. L. No. 80-845, 62 Stat. 1155 (1948).

 5/For a description of the 1972 federal legislation, see Dolgin and Guilbent, Federal Environmental Law 683, et seq. (1974).

 6/See, e.g., 33 U.S.C.A. § 1342(b) pertaining to the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System and 33 U.S.C.A. § 1344(g)(l) pertaining to a "dredge and fill" permit program.

 7/Thus today, RCW 90.48.260 provides in pertinent part:

 "The department of ecology is hereby designated as the State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes of the federal clean water act as amended and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the programs of the act as well as to take all action necessary to secure to the state the benefits and to meet the requirements of that act. . . ."

 8/The motivation for these continuing legislative responses is undoubtedly derived from the rule that a legislative body may not incorporate provisions into its enactments solely by reference to future acts of other legislative bodies.  Smithberger v.