Washington State
[…] Next to be noted is RCW 90.48.035 which was amended in 196718/ and expressly empowers the Department of Ecology‑-as the administrator of these laws‑-to promulgate

             ". . . regulations relating to standards of quality . . . for substances discharged therein [into waters of the state] in order to maintain the highest possible standards of all waters of the state in accordance with the public policy as declared in RCW 90.48.010."

             Then, four years later, the legislature twice again addressed the use of "all known, available and reasonable methods" (RCW 90.48.010, supra) by its passage of the third and fourth provisions here to be noted.  By § 4, chapter 160, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess. (now RCW 90.52.040) it provided that:

            In the administration of the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW, the director of the department of ecology shall, regardless of the quality of the water of the state to which wastes are discharged or proposed for discharge, and regardless of the minimum water quality standards established by the director for said waters, require wastes to be provided with all known, available, and reasonable methods of treatment prior to their discharge or entry into waters of the state."  (Emphasis supplied)

            And later during the same session, by § 2, chapter 225, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess. (RCW 90.54.020(3)(b)), the legislature reaffirmed that mandate as a "fundamental" of our state's water policy.