Washington State
[…] RCW 43.70.190.

            Laws governing the right to appropriate surface waters and ground waters are found in RCW 90.03 and 90.44, respectively.  Both give the Department of Ecology power to issue permits authorizing persons to take waters for beneficial uses, provided that water is available, that the appropriation will not be detrimental to the public welfare, and that it will not impair existing rights.  RCW 90.03.290, 90.44.060.  Permit requirements for surface waters are set forth in RCW 90.03.250, which provides in part as follows:

            Any person, municipal corporation, firm, irrigation district, association, corporation or water users' association hereafter desiring to appropriate water for a beneficial use shall make an application to the department [of ecology] for a permit to make such appropriation, and shall not use or divert such waters until he has received a permit from the department as in this chapter provided.

(Emphasis added.)  Permit requirements for ground waters are set forth in RCW 90.44.050, which provides in part as follows: