Washington State
[…] At a minimum, the criteria adopted by the local health department must require that the water supply be potable, and must recognize the effect of the water rights statutes, chapters 90.03 and 90.44 RCW.  With one exception that is relevant to your question, these statutes prohibit the appropriation of surface and ground waters in this state without a permit issued by the Department of Ecology.  RCW 90.03.250 (surface waters), 90.44.050 (ground waters).

            The pertinent exception to the permitting requirements is found in RCW 90.44.050, which allows the withdrawal of up to 5,000 gallons a day of ground water for specified purposes without a permit.  If ground water is regularly used beneficially as provided in that statute, then the appropriator will be entitled to a "right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions" of chapter 90.44 RCW.  Id.