Washington State
[…] Instead, the functions of the Capitol Committee are basically related to the acquisition of real property within Thurston County for the housing of state agencies (see, RCW 43.82.020) and the construction of certain improvements thereon (RCW 43.34.040).

             Question (3):

             This question asks:

             "What is the authority of the Department of General Administration in regard to the acquisition, control and responsibility of the art work in the legislative building?"

             RCW 43.19.125 provides that the director of the Department of General Administration,

             ". . . shall have custody and control of the capitol buildings and grounds, [and shall] supervise and direct proper care, heating, lighting and repairing thereof, and designate rooms in the capitol buildings to be occupied by various state officials."

             By letter opinion dated January 12, 1981 (copy enclosed), we advised the then director that the subject of this statutory authority included the Legislative Building.