Washington State
[…] (2) In the event such membership cannot be terminated as to contributions previously made, can the elective official demand that the county auditor cease withholding future contributions being paid into the retirement system.

            It is our opinion that the above two questions should be answered in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            In respect to your first question, RCW 41.40.120 defines membership and provides in part as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated employees and appointive and elective officials of employers as defined in this chapter who have served at least six months without interruption, with the following exceptions:

            "(3) Persons holding elective offices or persons appointed directly by the governor:  Provided, That such persons shall have the option of applying for membership and to be accepted by the action of the retirement board, . . ."