Washington State
[…] As noted in the 1986Final Legislative Report, the language in RCW 30.04.215(1) about "business activities that have been determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system . . . to be closely related to the business of banking" refers to the federal statute dealing with bank holding companies, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841-50.  The federal bank holding act, in general, limits the involvement of bank holding companies in nonbanking activities, with some exceptions.  The exception section, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8), provides, in pertinent part (recast for ease of reading):

            The prohibitions in this section shall not apply to

                       . . .

                        (8) shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, but for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker except

             [[Orig. Op. Page 12]]

                        (A) where the insurance is limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance due on a specific extension of credit by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in the event of the death, disability, or involuntary unemployment of the debtor;

                        (B) in the case of a finance company which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company, where the insurance is also limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance on an extension of credit in the event of loss or damage to any property used as collateral on such extension [sic] of credit and, during the period beginning on October 15, 1982, and ending on December 31, 1982, such extension of credit is not more than $10,000 ($25,000 in the case of an extension of credit which is made to finance the purchase of a residential manufactured home and which is secured by such residential manufactured home) and for any given year after 1982, such extension of credit is not more than an amount equal to $10,000 ($25,000 in the case of an extension of credit which is made to finance the purchase of a residential manufactured home and which is secured by such residential manufactured home) increased by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the period beginning on January 1, 1982, and ending on December 31 of the year preceding the year in which such extension of credit is made;