Washington State
[…] Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Department of Ecology,supra.

            These principles apply fully to administrative rules regulating commercial activities.   See Federated American Ins. Co. V. Marquardt, 108 Wn.2d 651, 741 P.2d 18 (1987).

            A section of the Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05.320, requires an agency adopting a rule to cite "the statutory authority for adopting the rule and the specific statute the rule is intended to implement".  RCW 34.05.320(1)(b).  The Supervisor of Banking set forth his statutory authority for adoption of the rules as being RCW 30.04.030.2/

            RCW 30.04.030 provides:

            The supervisor shall have power to adopt uniform rules and regulations in accordance with the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, to govern examinations and reports of banks and trust companies and the form in which they shall report their assets, liabilities, and reserves, charge off bad debts and otherwise keep their records and accounts, and otherwise to govern the administration of this title.  He shall mail a copy of the rules and regulations to each bank and trust company at its principal place of business.

            The supervisor shall have the power, and broad administrative discretion, to administer and interpret  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the provisions of this title to facilitate the delivery of financial services to the citizens of the state of Washington by the banks and trust companies subject to this title.

            RCW 30.04.030 expressly grants the Supervisor of Banking "broad administrative discretion".  However, with regard to insurance activities by banks or trust companies, we note another statute, RCW 30.04.127, which reads: