Washington State
[…] Comptroller of the Currency Letter No. 366 (1986), reported in 1986 Federal Banking Law Reports, para. 85, 536.  This rule was upheld inNational Ass'n of Life Underwriters v. Clarke, 736 F. Supp. 1162 (D.D.C. 1990).

            In addition, as the Supervisor of Banking has noted, WSR 90-10-074 (May 16, 1990), at p. 119, where the Washington Legislature has intended to place a geographic limitation on banking activities, it has done so explicitly.  See RCW 32.08.140(9), allowing a mutual savings bank to act as insurance agent to write fire insurance policies on property in which it has an insurable interest, said "property to be located in the city in which the bank is situated and in the immediate contiguous suburbs".  The absence of any similar language in RCW 30.08.140(10) is an indication that no geographic limitation to the bank's service area as an insurance agent was intended.