Washington State
[…] The supervisor shall have the power, and broad administrative discretion, to administer and interpret  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the provisions of this title to facilitate the delivery of financial services to the citizens of the state of Washington by the banks and trust companies subject to this title.

            RCW 30.04.030 expressly grants the Supervisor of Banking "broad administrative discretion".  However, with regard to insurance activities by banks or trust companies, we note another statute, RCW 30.04.127, which reads:

            (1) A bank or trust company, alone or in conjunction with other entities, may form, incorporate, or invest in corporations or other entities, whether or not such other corporation or entity is related to the bank or trust company's business.  The aggregate amount of funds invested, or used in the formation of corporations or other entities under this section shall not exceed ten percent of the assets or fifty percent of the net worth, whichever is less, of the bank or trust company.  For purposes of this subsection, 'net worth' means the aggregate of capital, surplus, undivided profits, and all capital notes and debentures which are subordinate to the interest of depositors.

                        (2) A bank or trust company may engage in an activity permitted under this section only with the prior authorization of the supervisor.  In approving or denying a proposed activity, the supervisor shall consider the financial and management strength of the institution, the convenience and needs of the public, and whether the proposed activity should be conducted through a subsidiary or affiliate of the bank.  The supervisor may not authorize under this section and no bank or trust company may act as an insurance or travel agent unless otherwise authorized by state statute.

(Emphasis added.)

            Construing RCW 30.04.030 and 30.04.127 together, we conclude that RCW 30.04.030 does not, by itself, provide authority for the Supervisor to authorize a bank or trust company to act as an insurance agent.  Cf.Saxon v. Georgia Ass'n of Independent Ins.