Washington State
[…] Department of Banking & Finance, 248 Ga. 787, 285 S.E. 2d 535 (1982).  The source of the Supervisor's authority to adopt WAC 50-12-310 through [50-12]-370 must be found in one of the three statutes which the Supervisor has indicated the rules are  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] intended to implement.  See WSR 89-24-063 (December 20, 1989), WSR 90-10-074 (May 16, 1990), WAC 50-12-320.3/

             We will examine first the Supervisor's rules relating to banks acting as insurance agents in cities of fewer than 5,000 inhabitants.  The statute that these rules purport to implement is RCW 30.08.140(10), which reads:

            Upon the issuance of a certificate of authority to a bank, the persons named in the articles of incorporation and their successors shall thereupon become a corporation and shall have power:

                       . . .

                        (10) If the bank be located in a city of not more than five thousand inhabitants, to act as insurance agent.  A bank exercising this power may continue to act as an insurance agent notwithstanding a change of the population of the city in which it is located.