Washington State
[…] Accordingly, WAC 50-12-350(3) appears to us to be within the authority of the Supervisor of Banking to adopt.

            We next consider WAC 50-12-350(4), which reads:  "A bank or trust company may engage in any insurance agency activity lawfully engaged in by national banks located in the state of Washington."  RCW 30.04.215(1) allows banks to engage "in other business activities that have been determined . . . by the United States Congress to be closely related to the business of banking . . . ."  This statute is intended to put state‑chartered banks on a par with national banks.  1986 Final Legislative Report at p. 234.  In a section of the National Bank Act, Congress has given national banks "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking