Washington State
[…] Upon the issuance of a certificate of authority to a bank, the persons named in the articles of incorporation and their successors shall thereupon become a corporation and shall have power:

                       . . .

                        (10) If the bank be located in a city of not more than five thousand inhabitants, to act as insurance agent.  A bank exercising this power may continue to act as an insurance agent notwithstanding a change of the population of the city in which it is located.

            With regard to banks in cities of fewer than 5000 people, RCW 30.04.127(2), providing that "no bank or trust company may act as an insurance . . . agentunless otherwise authorized by state statute" (emphasis added), poses no barrier so long as the Supervisor's rules are within his authority to adopt under RCW 30.08.140(10).

            WAC 50-12-350(1) provides: