Washington State
[…] This appears to be what the Washington Legislature was referring to in RCW 30.04.215(1).

            Thus, we conclude that WAC 50-12-350(4) was within the authority of the Supervisor to adopt.6/

             As with WAC 50-12-350(3), [[Orig. Op. Page 14]] we do not find RCW 30.04.127(2) a barrier to the adoption of WAC 50-12-350(4).7/

             We turn next to the Supervisor's rules relating to insurance activities by trust companies.  These rules purport to implement RCW 30.08.150(3), which reads:

            Upon the issuance of a certificate of authority to a trust company, the persons named in the articles of incorporation and their successors shall thereupon become a corporation and shall have power:

                       . . .

                        (3) To transfer, register and countersign certificates of stock, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness andto act as attorney in fact or agent of any corporation, foreign or domestic, for any purpose, statutory or otherwise.

(Emphasis added.)

            The rule adopted by the Supervisor in this regard, WAC 50-12-350(2), reads:

            A trust company may act as an insurance agent pursuant to its powers under RCW 30.08.150(3) 'to act as attorney in fact or agent of any corporation, foreign or domestic, for any purpose, statutory or otherwise.'

            In a statement accompanying the notice of adopted rules the Supervisor stated:

                        a.  The proposed interpretation of the trust powers provision authorizing a trust company to act as agent for any purpose to include acting as an insurance  [[Orig. Op.