Washington State
[…] (4) A bank or trust company may engage in any insurance agency activity lawfully engaged in by national banks located in the state of Washington.

            As noted in the 1986Final Legislative Report, the language in RCW 30.04.215(1) about "business activities that have been determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system . . . to be closely related to the business of banking" refers to the federal statute dealing with bank holding companies, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841-50.  The federal bank holding act, in general, limits the involvement of bank holding companies in nonbanking activities, with some exceptions.