Washington State
[…] Department of Ecology, supra at 317.

                       . . .  Furthermore, this court cannot be called upon to substitute its judgment for that of the administrative body acting within its statutory powers.  Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Department of Ecology,supra.

            These principles apply fully to administrative rules regulating commercial activities.   See Federated American Ins. Co. V. Marquardt, 108 Wn.2d 651, 741 P.2d 18 (1987).

            A section of the Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05.320, requires an agency adopting a rule to cite "the statutory authority for adopting the rule and the specific statute the rule is intended to implement".  RCW 34.05.320(1)(b).  The Supervisor of Banking set forth his statutory authority for adoption of the rules as being RCW 30.04.030.2/

            RCW 30.04.030 provides: