Washington State
[…] In light of these interpretations by federal regulatory agencies implementing "small town exceptions" in federal banking laws, the Supervisor's rules in this regard appear to us to be "reasonably consistent" with RCW 30.08.140(10).

            We will next consider the rule relating to a banking engaging in insurance activities that have been determined by the United States Congress or the federal reserve system to be "closely related to the business of banking."

            The state statute that this rule purports to implement is RCW 30.04.215(1).  RCW 30.04.215(1) reads:

            Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to all powers enumerated by this title, and those necessarily implied therefrom, a bank may engage in other business activities that have been determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system or by the United States Congress to be closely related to the business of banking, as of June 11, 1986.  At  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] least thirty days before investment in corporations or other entities under this chapter, notification by letter shall be made to the supervisor in accordance with such terms and conditions as the supervisor might establish by rule.

(Emphasis added.)