Washington State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 18]]

            A bank is a "corporation".  RCW 30-04-010.  Thus, we find nothing inconsistent between the Supervisor of Banking's definition of "insurance agent" in WAC 50-12-330(3) and these definitions in Title 48 RCW.

            WAC 50-12-360 provides:

                        WAC 50-12-360 INSURANCE AGENCY ACTIVITIES ‑- SUBSIDIARY.  A bank or trust company may conduct insurance agency activities that are authorized to be engaged in by the bank or trust company through a subsidiary of the bank or trust company as authorized by RCW 30.04.125(8).

            RCW 30.04.125(8) provides:

            Unless otherwise prohibited by law, any state bank or trust company may invest in the capital stock of corporations organized to conduct the following businesses:

           . . .

                        (8) A corporation in which all of the voting stock is owned by the bank and that engages exclusively in nondeposit-taking activities that are authorized to be engaged in by the bank or trust company.

            We find that WAC 50-12-360 is "reasonably consistent" with RCW 30.04.125(8).

            Finally, WAC 50-12-370 provides: