Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            Question (2):

            Your second question assumes the foregoing negative answer to question (1) and asks:

            ". . . what limitations, if any, does the language of RCW 35.54.060 itself place upon a city's authority to levy a property tax thereunder?"

            Repeated for ease of reference, RCW 35.54.060 reads as follows:

            "For the purpose of maintaining the local improvement guaranty fund, every city and town shall, at the time of making its annual budget and tax levy, provide for the levy of a sum sufficient, with the other sources of the fund, to pay the warrants issued against the fund during the preceding fiscal year and to establish a balance therein:  Provided, That the levy in any one year shall not exceed five percent of the outstanding obligations guaranteed by the fund.

            "The taxes levied for the maintenance of the local improvement guaranty fund shall be additional to and, if need be, in excess of all statutory and charter limitations applicable to tax levies in any city or town."