Washington State
[…] Your first question is whether this tax limitation is applicable to taxes levied by a city for maintenance of its local improvement guaranty fund under RCW 35.54.060, the full text of which reads as follows:

            "For the purpose of maintaining the local improvement guaranty fund, every city and town shall, at the time of making its annual budget and tax levy, provide for the levy of a sum sufficient, with the other sources of the fund, to pay the warrants issued against the fund during the preceding fiscal year and to establish a balance therein:  Provided, That the levy in any one year shall not exceed five percent of the outstanding obligations guaranteed by the fund.

            "The taxes levied for the maintenance of the local improvement guaranty fund shall be additional to and, if need be, in excess of all statutory and charterlimitations applicable to tax levies in any city or town."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]