Washington State
[…] "The taxes levied for the maintenance of the local improvement guaranty fund shall be additional to and, if need be, in excess of all statutory and charterlimitations applicable to tax levies in any city or town."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            As indicated in AGLO 1975 No. 6 [[to Fred Van Sickle, Prosecuting Attorney of Douglas County, on January 20, 1975, an Informal Opinion AIR-75506]], copy enclosed, a key term in RCW 84.55.010, supra, is the term "regular property taxes" which is defined by RCW 84.04.140 to mean:

            ". . . a property tax levy by or for a taxing district which levy is subject to the aggregate limitation set forth in RCW 84.52.043 and RCW 84.52.050, as now or hereafter amended, or which is imposed by or for a port district or a public utility district."

            In responding to your question we are initially of the opinion that taxes levied by a city or town under RCW 35.54.060, supra, do fit this definition.