Washington State
[…] B.        CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS

            Under the state constitution and by statute, property of a municipal corporation, such as a city, is exempt from property tax.  Article 7, section 1 provides:

            Property of the United States and of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations . . . shall be exempt from taxation.

This exemption also is reflected in RCW 84.36.010 which provides:

                        All property belonging exclusively to the United States, the state, any county or municipal corporation . . . shall be exempt from taxation[.][[3]]

C.        DISCUSSION

            Essentially, your inquiry is whether this exemption from property tax is available where ownership is joint in a municipal corporation and a private entity, as it is in the Coliseum.