Washington State
[…] [original page 7]

municipalities as creating debt, we conclude that such agreements do generally create debt for purposes of the municipality’s statutory debt limit, although whether any particular lease-purchase agreement creates debt would still turn on the details of that agreement. Cf. Dep’t of Ecology, 116 Wn.2d at 253 (concluding that a lease purchase agreement entered into by the State did not create debt, based in part upon a statutory declaration to that effect).

            The first statute applies to all municipalities, including counties, cities, towns, and special districts. RCW 39.94 authorizes the State to “enter into financing contracts for itself or on behalf of an other agency for the use and acquisition for public purposes of real and personal property.”[4] RCW 39.94.030(1). The types of “other agency” on behalf of which the State may enter into such a contract include municipalities authorized to enter into performance-based energy contracts.