Washington State
[…] RCW 39.35A.010 authorizes municipalities to enter into performance-based energy contracts. Read together, RCW 39.35A.010 and RCW 39.94.30 authorize a municipality to use a lease purchase agreement entered into by the State on behalf of the municipality as a vehicle for entering into a performance-based energy contract.

            The contrast between financing contracts entered into by the State on its own behalf and those entered into by the State on behalf of a municipality suggests that for municipalities, financing contracts entered into under RCW 39.94.030 constitute debt. By statute, financing contracts entered into by the State on its own behalf “do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state.” RCW 39.94.030(4)(a). The legislature further explained that, “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that such contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution.”[5] RCW 39.94.030(4)(a). When the State enters into a financing contract on behalf of a municipality, however, the statute contains no parallel declaration that such a contract does not constitute municipal indebtedness. RCW 39.94.030(4)(b).

[original page 8]