Washington State
[…] [4]
 
            We reach this conclusion based upon our reading of the phrase “within the county” in the specific context of this statute.  It should go without saying that the use of the same phrase in another statute, within a different statutory context, could lead to a different result.  A number of statutes, other than RCW 84.52.069, use phrases such as “city within the county” or “cities within the county.”  Such other statutes should be construed in light of their own language taken as a whole.  Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11.  It does not follow from our conclusion regarding RCW 84.52.069 that the same phrase should be construed the same way in other settings.
 
            The legislature has granted authority to both counties and cities (and other taxing districts) to impose property tax levies “in an amount equal to fifty cents or less per thousand dollars of the assessed value of property in the taxing district.”  RCW 84.54.069(2).  The only provision in the statute that requires a city to reduce its levy, based upon the fact that a county has also imposed an EMS levy, is RCW 84.52.069(6).  That paragraph, however, applies only to cities “within the county.”