Washington State
[…] Our purpose is not to resolve any particular dispute regarding a specific local tax levy.  The county prosecutor would be the designated legal adviser of the county with respect to specific levies in a particular county.  However, a number of cities throughout the state comprise territory divided between two or more counties, and your question could easily recur in any of them.  The facts giving rise to your question are presented here only as an aid to explaining the applicable legal analysis.
[2] A copy of RCW 84.52.069 is attached for ease of reference. 
The statute is phrased in terms of authority for “taxing districts” to levy the property tax and defines “taxing district” to mean “a county, emergency medical service district, city or town, public hospital district, urban emergency medical service district, regional fire protection service authority, or fire protection district.”  RCW 84.52.069(1).  This opinion analyzes your question by reference to cities and counties, for the sake of simplicity and because only those governmental units are involved in the facts giving rise to your question.