Washington State
[…] If, however, such a city is not “within the county,” then RCW 84.52.069(6) does not address your question.
 
            We conclude that a city divided between two counties, with portions of its territory in each county, is not a “taxing district within the county” for purposes of RCW 84.52.069(6).  We reach this conclusion because paragraph 6 of the statute, taken as a whole, addresses only the circumstance in which the city is located entirely within the county in question. 
 
            RCW 84.52.069(6) addresses the authority of other taxing districts “within the county” when the county imposes an EMS levy.  “If a county levies a tax under this section, no taxing district within the county may levy a tax under this section.”  RCW 84.52.069(6) (emphasis added).  The paragraph continues by explaining, several lines later, that “if a county levies less than fifty cents per thousand dollars of the assessed value of property, then any other taxing district may levy a tax under this section equal to the difference between the rate of the levy by the county and fifty cents.”  RCW 84.52.069(6) (emphasis added).  It also provides that “if a taxing district within a county levies this tax, and the voters of the county subsequently approve a levying of this tax, then the amount of the taxing district levy within the county shall be reduced, when the combined levies exceed fifty cents.” [3]  RCW 84.52.069(6) (emphasis added).  These provisions make sense only if the statute is understood as addressing the authority of cities and other taxing districts located entirely within the county.  See Dep’t of Ecology v.