Washington State
[…] RCW 46.20.161; RCW 77.32.450-.470; see also RCW 70.95E.020 (setting the amount of a hazardous waste fee collected by the Department of Ecology).  In instances such as these, the legislature has directly required an agency to collect a fee and set the dollar amount of that fee.

    Other statutes establish a method of calculating a fee that essentially determines the fee formulaically.  For example, state law requires the Secretary of State to collect a filing fee from candidates for elected office.  RCW 29A.24.091.  The statute sets that fee at “one percent of the annual salary of the office at the time of filing[.]”  RCW 29A.24.091.  In such cases, the statute

[original page 4]