Washington State
[…] RCW 47.56.031 (“No tolls may be imposed on new or existing highways or bridges without specific legislative authorization, or upon a majority vote of the people within the boundaries of the unit of government empowered to impose tolls.”); RCW 47.56.820(1) (“Unless otherwise delegated, only the legislature may authorize the imposition of tolls on eligible toll facilities.”); RCW 47.56.030(1)(b) (“The transportation commission shall determine and establish the tolls and charges thereon.”); RCW 47.56.240 (“Except as otherwise provided in RCW 47.56.850, the commission is hereby empowered to fix the rates of toll and other charges for all toll bridges built under the terms of this chapter.  Toll charges so fixed may be changed from time to time as conditions warrant.”).  The legislature has declared by statute that, “[u]nless these powers are

 
[original page 5] 
 

otherwise delegated by the legislature, the transportation commission is the tolling authority for the state.”  RCW 47.56.850(1).