Washington State
[…] The Transportation Commission has held such authority since at least 1984.  Laws of 1984, ch. 7, § 247 (amending RCW 47.56.032 to transfer fee-setting authority from the former toll bridge authority to the Transportation Commission).

    The legislature’s general approach regarding the imposition of tolls on state highways and bridges has been for the legislature to designate specific transportation facilities as toll facilities, and then to delegate to the Transportation Commission the actual setting of the tolls.  RCW 47.56.031 (“No tolls may be imposed on new or existing highways or bridges without specific legislative authorization, or upon a majority vote of the people within the boundaries of the unit of government empowered to impose tolls.”); RCW 47.56.820(1) (“Unless otherwise delegated, only the legislature may authorize the imposition of tolls on eligible toll facilities.”); RCW 47.56.030(1)(b) (“The transportation commission shall determine and establish the tolls and charges thereon.”); RCW 47.56.240 (“Except as otherwise