Washington State
[…] a. Initiative 960 Did Not Restrict The Manner In Which The Legislature Authorizes Fee Increases

    Interpretation of any statute begins with its plain language, giving that language its ordinary meaning.  State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 547, 238 P.3d 470 (2010).  When a statute’s language is unambiguous, statutory construction ends there as well, giving “effect to that plain meaning as the expression of what was intended.”  TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 170 Wn.2d 273, 281, 242 P.3d 810 (2010).

    Initiative 960 amended RCW 43.135.055(1) to provide:  “No fee may be imposed or increased in any fiscal year ((by a percentage in excess of the fiscal growth factor for that fiscal year)) without prior legislative approval and must be subject to the accountability procedures

[original page 6]

required by section 2 of this act.”