Washington State
[…] RCW 79A.05.070(6).  In such instances, the agency is accorded reasonable discretion to determine the amount of the fee within the terms of the particular authorizing statute.

3. Legislative Grant Of Authority To Set Transportation Fares And Tolls

    The legislature has delegated authority to the Transportation Commission to “adopt [ferry] fares and pricing policies by rule[.]”  RCW 47.60.315(1).  “The commission may increase ferry fares included in the schedule of charges adopted under this section by a percentage that exceeds the fiscal growth factor.”  RCW 47.60.315(3); see also RCW 47.56.032 (“The commission shall determine all fares, tolls, and other charges for its facilities and shall directly perform all duties and exercise all powers relating to financing, refinancing, and fiscal management of the system’s bonded indebtedness in the manner provided by law.”).  The Transportation Commission has held such authority since at least 1984.  Laws of 1984, ch. 7, § 247 (amending RCW 47.56.032 to transfer fee-setting authority from the former toll bridge authority to the Transportation Commission).