Washington State
[…] (4) After January 1, 1974, a board of county commissioners or other county legislative authority which by inaction has simply allowed the new salary levels fixed by the legislature to take effect most likely will not be able then to roll those salaries back to their prior levels in the case of any county elective officials then serving ‑ except on a basis which will cause those salary decreases not to take effect until the commencement of the next ensuing terms of the respective county officers.

AGO 1969 NO. 20 >

The requirement in RCW 36.17.020, as amended by § 1, chapter 226, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., that "one half the salary of each prosecuting attorney shall be paid by the state" does not impose an obligation upon the state to make one half of the employer's required payments for state retirement and social security coverage for such prosecuting attorneys as are participating in these retirement programs.

AGLO 1975 NO. 21 >