Washington State
[…] No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:

                    . . . .

                        (12) Communicate with a debtor or anyone else in such a manner as to harass, intimidate, threaten, or embarrass a debtor, including but not limited to communication at an unreasonable hour, with unreasonable frequency, by threats of force or violence, by threats of criminal prosecution, and by use of offensive language. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)

            At the heart of this matter is the effect upon this prohibition by the recent amendment of RCW 62A.3-520 by Laws of 1991, ch. 168, § 2, p. 778.  This statute, as amended, provides:

                        The notice of dishonor shall be sent by mail to the drawer at his or her last known address, and said notice shall be substantially in the following form:

                                               NOTICE OF DISHONOR OF CHECK

                        A check drawn by you and made payable by you to _________________ in the amount of ____________ has not been accepted for payment by ______________________ which is the drawee bank designated on your check.  This check is dated __________________, and it is numbered, No. _____.

                        You are CAUTIONED that unless you pay the amount of this check within fifteen days after the date this letter is postmarked, you may very well have to pay the following additional amounts:

                        (1) Costs of collecting the amount of the check, including an attorney's fee which will be set by the court;
                        (2) Interest on the amount of the check which shall accrue at the rate of twelve percent per annum from the date of dishonor; and
                        (3) ((One)) Three hundred dollars or three times the face amount of the check, whichever is less, by award of the court.

                        You are also CAUTIONED that law enforcement agencies may be provided with a copy of this notice of dishonor and the check drawn by you for the possibility of proceeding with criminal charges if you do not pay the amount of this check within fifteen days after the date this letter is postmarked.

                        You are advised to make your payment to _________ at the following address: ____________________________.

(Bill draft form.)