Washington State
[…] Dear Senator Thorsness:

            By letter previously acknowledged you have requested our opinion on a question which we paraphrase as follows:

            Is use of the statutory notice of dishonor of nonaccepted or nonpaid checks by a licensed collection agency prohibited by RCW 19.16.250(12)?

We answer your question in the negative.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            All licensed debt collection agencies are subject to the various requirements set out in chapter 19.16 RCW.  Your question relates to the prohibition contained in RCW 19.16.250(12) which reads:

                        No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:

                    . . . .

                        (12) Communicate with a debtor or anyone else in such a manner as to harass, intimidate, threaten, or embarrass a debtor, including but not limited to communication at an unreasonable hour, with unreasonable frequency, by threats of force or violence, by threats of criminal prosecution, and by use of offensive language. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)

            At the heart of this matter is the effect upon this prohibition by the recent amendment of RCW 62A.3-520 by Laws of 1991, ch. 168, § 2, p. 778.  This statute, as amended, provides: