Washington State
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 794 (2002). Based on these definitions, we have no difficulty concluding that “executing” an arrest warrant means taking into custody—that is, arresting—the person whom the warrant commands peace officers to arrest.

[2] The Washington legislature enacted the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985 to expand the ability of Washington peace officers to act throughout the state, rather than only within their territorial jurisdictions. Sheimo v. Bengston, 64 Wn. App. 545, 549, 825 P.2d 343 (1992); RCW 10.93.001(3) (legislature intended to “modify current restrictions upon the limited territorial and enforcement authority of general authority peace officers and to effectuate mutual aid among agencies”).

[3] We also considered whether RCW 43.101.010(11)’s definition of peace officer—“any law enforcement personnel subject to the basic law enforcement training requirement of RCW 43.101.200”—would aid our interpretation. As we did in AGO 2009 No. 7, at page 9, we reject its use here.