Washington State
[…] [3] We also considered whether RCW 43.101.010(11)’s definition of peace officer—“any law enforcement personnel subject to the basic law enforcement training requirement of RCW 43.101.200”—would aid our interpretation. As we did in AGO 2009 No. 7, at page 9, we reject its use here. The legislature expressly limited this definition of peace officer to the purposes of RCW 43.101, and did not intend it to be used to construe other RCW titles. AGO 2009 No. 7, at 9. No other section of the RCW relies on it. By contrast, the definitions of “peace officer” in RCW 9A.04.110(15) and RCW 10.93.020 are used to define terms in several other titles of the RCW. See, e.g., RCW 19.02.115(3)(f) (“peace officer as defined in RCW 9A.04.110”); RCW 43.43.970 (“general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020”).