Washington State
[…] The definition of “law enforcement officer” in the laws governing the Washington Law Enforcement Officers’ and Firefighters’ Retirement System, RCW 41.26, emphasizes that the officer must be commissioned: “‘Law enforcement officer’ . . . means any person who is commissioned and employed by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally[.]” RCW 41.26.030(18) (emphasis added). This definition further distinguishes law enforcement employees who do not possess a commission: “No person who is serving in a position that is basically clerical or secretarial in nature, and who is not commissioned shall be considered a law enforcement officer[.]” RCW 41.26.030(18)(a). Lastly, as to city police officers: