Washington State
[…] We answer questions (1), (2), (3), and (5) in the affirmative and question (4) in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            Your first question involves a situation where a member of the public employees' retirement system seeks to obtain past service credit for previous service rendered as an elected official or as a gubernatorial appointee.  The governing statutory provision is RCW 41.40.120(3) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

            ". . .And provided further, That any persons holding elective offices or persons appointed by the governor who are members in the retirement system and who have, prior to becoming such members, previously held an elective office, and did not at the start of such initial or successive terms of office exercise their option to become members, may apply for membership and be accepted by action of the retirement board, to be effective during such term or terms of office, and shall be allowed to recover or regain the service credit applicable to such term or terms of office upon payment of the employee contributions therefor by the employee and employer contributions therefor by the employer or employee:  And provided further, That any person who was an elected official eligible to apply for membership pursuant to this subsection, who failed to exercise that option while holding such elected office and who is now a member of the retirement system, shall have the option to recover service credit for such elected service upon payment to the retirement system of the employee and employer contributions which would have been made had the person been a member during the period of such elective service;"

            As you can see, this statute contemplates two classes of individuals in terms of recovering past service credit.