Washington State
[…] Additionally, persons who reentered service within the ten-year period but did not restore withdrawn contributions within the period previously allowed by this statute were also given until April 25 of this year to restore such contributionswith interest.

            Question (3):

            Your next question involves the granting of military service to persons who have served in the armed forces. The governing statute in this case is RCW 41.40.170, which provides as follows:

            "(1) A member who has served or shall serve on active federal service in the military or naval forces of the United States and who left or shall leave an employer to enter such service shall be deemed to be on military leave of absence if he has resumed or shall resume employment as an employee within one year from termination thereof.

            "(2) If he has applied or shall apply for reinstatement of employment, within one year from termination of the military service, and is refused employment for reasons beyond his control, he shall, upon resumption of service within ten years have such service credited to him.