Washington State
[…] In both instances, however, a completion of all of the required payments is clearly a condition precedent to an allowance of any of the past service credit claimed.

            Question (2):

            Your second question involves a situation where a person was once a member of the public employees' retirement system but then separated and withdrew his employee's contributions.  Later, he returned to service in an eligible position.

            The recovery of service credit in such cases is governed by RCW 41.40.150(2), which provides as follows:

            "An employee not previously retired who reenters service shall upon completion of six months of continuous service and upon the restoration of all withdrawn contributions with interest as computed by the retirement board, which restoration must be completed within a total period of five years of membership service following his first resumption of employment, be returned to the status, either as an original member or new member which he held at time of separation:  Provided, That any member who reentered service outside the ten-year period formerly provided by this subsection, and by reason of the former language of this section was not allowed to restore withdrawn contributions, shall have two years from April 25, 1973 to