Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]] no paper of general circulation in said county, then by posting notices of the time and place of such sale in three conspicuous places in said county, and after satisfying the lien and costs that may accrue, any residue remaining shall be paid to the owner of said animal or person who may be lawfully entitled to the same."

            Conversely, RCW 60.56.050, which codifies § 2, of the 1891 act, provides for the enforcement of a lien obtained thereunder (i.e., under RCW 60.56.040,supra) as follows:

            "Any person having a lien under the provisions of RCW 60.56.040, may enforce the same by an action in any court of competent jurisdiction; and said property may be sold on execution for the purpose of satisfying the amount of such judgment and costs of sale, together with the proper costs of keeping the same up to the time of said sale."