Washington State
[…] Finally, we note that RCW 76.12.110 creates a "first and prior claim" as a lien against the FDA to pay interest and principal on bonds issued by the Department of Natural Resources.  To the extent that such a lien exists, it would preclude the removal of earnings from the FDA under RCW 43.84.092.

            D.  Access Road Revolving Fund

            The Access Road Revolving Fund (ARRF) is established by RCW 79.38.050.  This statute provides:

                        The department of natural resources shall create, maintain, and administer a revolving fund, to be known as the access road revolving fund in which shall be deposited all moneys received by it from users of access roads as payment for costs incurred or to be incurred in maintaining, repairing, and reconstructing access roads, or public roads used to provide access to public lands or state forest lands.  The department may use moneys in the fund for the purposes for which they were obtained without appropriation by the legislature.

(Emphasis added.)

            The above-quoted statute is one section of broader legislation which authorizes the Department of Natural Resources (1) to acquire property for the purpose of affording access by road to public lands or state forest lands, and (2) to enter into agreements for the construction, maintenance, and use of access roads or public roads to provide access to public lands or state forest lands.[8]   RCW 79.38.010, .020.