Washington State
[…] On the basis of constitutional and trust principles previously discussed, if these trust funds are retained in the SCRF, then any subsequent earnings on them must be credited to the trust.  To the extent the moneys in the SCRF instead represent original general fund appropriations not yet used to purchase lands from the common school land trust or earnings on such appropriations, then interest on those amounts must be credited to the general fund as required by RCW 43.84.092.

            C.  Forest Development Account

            The Forest Development Account (FDA) is established by RCW 76.12.110, which states:

                        There is created a forest development account in the state treasury.  The state treasurer shall keep an account of all sums deposited therein and expended or withdrawn therefrom.  Any sums placed in the account shall be pledged for the purpose of paying interest and principal on the bonds issued by the department, and for the purchase of land for growing timber.  Any bonds issued shall constitute a first and prior claim and lien against the account for the payment of principal and interest.  No sums for the above purposes shall be withdrawn or paid out of the account except upon approval of the department.

                        Appropriations may be made by the legislature from the forest development account to the department for the purpose of carrying on the activities of the department on state forest lands, lands managed on a sustained yield basis as provided for in RCW 79.68.040, and for reimbursement of expenditures that have been made or may be made from the resource management cost account in the management of state forest lands.

            Although RCW 76.12.110, quoted above, establishes the FDA, it does not identify the sources of funds flowing into this account.  FDA funding comes from two sources.