Washington State
[…] Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/The essential function of fire protection districts is spelled out in RCW 52.04.020 as follows:

            "Fire protection districts for the elimination of fire hazards and for the protection of life and property in territories outside of cities and towns are hereby authorized to be established as in this act provided."

2/Chapter 41.24 RCW, which codifies the laws governing this pension system originated as chapter 261, Laws of 1945.

3/See, the term "firemen," as defined in RCW 41.24.010 to mean:

            ". . . any fireman who is a member of any fire department of any municipality . . ."