Washington State
[…] State, 80 Wn.2d 633, 497 P.2d 166 (1972) which involved the applicability of another recent law containing similar definitions, the public employees' collective bargaining act of 1967 (chapter 41.56 RCW), to irrigation districts and their employees.

            From this it readily follows that any person employed by a fire protection district in connection with the business of such a district (in this case, fire fighting and like services in connection with the provision of fire protection to the inhabitants of rural areas in our state)1/ is an "employee" as above defined in RCW 49.17.020(4); i.e., again (insofar as is here pertinent):

            ". . . an employee of an employer who is employed in the business of his employer whether by way of manual labor or otherwise . . ."