Washington State
[…] Full power to administer the act, and to adopt rules and regulations to achieve its underlying purposes, is vested in the state department of labor and industries.  It would, however, unduly lengthen this opinion to detail, here, all of the various regulatory provisions of the law.  Suffice it to say, for present purposes, that the act imposes, or provides for the imposition by regulation of various obligations upon "employers" for the benefit or safety of their "employees".

            The term "employer" is defined by RCW 49.17.020(3) to mean:

            ". . . any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees or who contracts with one or more persons, the essence of which is the personal labor of such person or persons and includes the state, counties, cities,and all municipal corporations, public corporations, political subdivisions of the state, and charitable organizations:  Provided, That any person, partnership, or business entity not having employees, and who is covered by the industrial insurance act shall be considered both an employer and an employee."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Subsection (4) of this same statute then defines the term "employee" to mean: