Washington State
[…] The fact that the EHR donations are made to those physicians who have such arrangements or who thereafter initiate such arrangements shows that the donations are made “in connection with” the referrals.

    If a physician did not refer patients to the donating laboratory, but rather sent specimens that the physician obtained from a patient in the physician’s own office, Part 2 of RCW 19.68.010 could be implicated.  The doctor’s sending specimens to the laboratory for diagnoses falls within the scope of language in Part 2, which includes “the furnishings of medical . . . diagnosis, treatment or service . . . or supplying of clinical laboratory . . . services of any kind . . . or any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment.”  As with Part 1, the critical connection is whether the EHR donation is made “in connection with” the furnishing of laboratory services.