Washington State
[…] The situation also fits within Part B, because it involves a medical professional accepting a monetary payment.

    Whether the donation also falls within the second part of the statute depends upon the facts surrounding a specific donation.  The donation would fall within Part 1 of RCW 19.68.010, if it was made “in connection with the referral of patients to any person, firm, corporation or association.”  RCW 19.68.010 (emphasis added).  Your question references referral agreements under which the physician sends specimens for laboratory analysis.