Washington State
[…] Id.  If a member ceases to hold the position that qualified the member for appointment, membership on the Commission terminates.  RCW 2.64.030.  However, a member continues to participate in any hearing in progress at the end of his or her four-year term, or at such time as the member ceases to hold the position that qualified him or her for appointment.  Id.  Otherwise, the member may be removed from the Commission before the end of his or her term only if the appointing authority finds good cause.  Id.

            With respect to alternate Commission members, RCW 2.64.030 provides that "the appointing authority shall appoint an alternate to serve during a member's temporary disability, disqualification, or inability to serve."1/

             While your question did not specify what kind of a pooling arrangement you have in mind, we have thought of two pooling arrangements: