Washington State
[…] Question (2):

            Your second question assumes the foregoing affirmative answer to question (1) and asks whether the Parole Board is further authorized by RCW 9.95.110 to release such a person on parole, without the concurrence of the courts, while his or her appeal from the underlying felony conviction is still pending.

            As we view it, the reasoning employed in our response to your first question, above, also requires an affirmative answer to this additional inquiry.  Both RCW 9.95.040,supra,  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] and RCW 9.95.110 vest the Parole Board with jurisdiction over "a convicted person," the latter statute reading, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "The board of prison terms and paroles may permit a convicted person to leave the buildings and enclosures of the penitentiary or the reformatory on parole, after such convicted person has served the period of confinement fixed for him by the board, less time credits for good behavior and diligence in work:  PROVIDED, That in no case shall an inmate be credited with more than one‑third of his sentence as fixed by the board."

            Furthermore, we have the express directive of the second paragraph of RCW 9.95.062,supra, which, repeated for ease of reference, provides that:

            ". . .