Washington State
[…] "Within six months after the admission of a convicted person to the penitentiary, reformatory, or such other state penal institution as may hereafter be established, the board of prison terms and paroles shall fix the duration of his confinement. . . ."

            The issue, simply stated, is whether RCW 9.95.040 applies in the case of a person admitted to a state correctional facility under RCW 36.63.255,supra, while on appeal from a felony conviction.  In order to respond we must, however, also consider the implications of still another statute, RCW 9.95.062, which provides that:

            "An appeal by a defendant in a criminal action shall stay the execution of the judgment of conviction.