Washington State
[…] We answer both questions in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Your inquiry assumes the case of a person who has been convicted of a felony in superior court but who has then taken an appeal.  Because he or she was either unwilling or unable to post bail on appeal, that person has now been transferred from the county jail to a state correctional facility in accordance with RCW 36.63.255 which reads as follows:

            "Any person imprisoned in a county jail pending the appeal of his conviction of a felony and who has not obtained bail bond pending his appeal shall be transferred after thirty days but within forty days from the date judgment was entered against him to a state institution for felons designated by the director of the department of institutions:  PROVIDED, That when good cause is shown, a superior court judge may order the prisoner detained in the county jail beyond said forty days for an additional period not to exceed ten days."

            Also to be noted in connection with your questions is Superior Court Criminal Rule (CrR) 3.2, as promulgated by the state supreme court.