Washington State
[…] RCW 84.52.069(5).  An EMS levy may be imposed for six years, ten years, or permanently, and it cannot exceed fifty cents per

[original page 2]

thousand dollars of assessed value of the property in the taxing district.  RCW 84.52.069(2).  Until 2012, under subsection (2) of the EMS levy statute, all EMS levies had to be approved by three-fifths (60 percent) of registered voters voting in the election, so long as voter turnout exceeded 40 percent of voter turnout at the last general election.  Former RCW 84.52.069 (2011).[1]  The law also provided that “any future increase up to the maximum allowable levy amount [had to be] specifically authorized by the voters in accordance with subsection (2) of this section at a general or special election.”  RCW 84.52.069(8).

    In 2012, the legislature amended subsection (2) of RCW 84.52.069 to provide that a “permanent [EMS] tax levy . . . or the initial imposition of a six-year or ten-year [EMS] levy . . . must be specifically authorized by a majority of at least three-fifths of the registered voters . . . at a general or special election,” so long as voter turnout requirements are met.[2]  Substitute S.B. 5381, § 1(2), 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012), enacted as Laws of 2012, ch. 115, § 1(2).