Washington State
[…] "(4) Where the application is for a special permit to consume liquor at a banquet, at a specified date and place, a special permit in the prescribed form entitling the applicant to purchase liquor for consumption at such banquet, to such applicants and at such fee and under such regulations as may be fixed by the board; * * *."

            It is to be noted that the employees must be "satisfied that the applicant should be granted a permit for the purchase of liquor under this title and the employee shall issue to the applicant a permit * * *."  The Liquor Act provides under RCW 66.08.010.  "This title shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose."  This, it appears, gives the Board the power of discretion which it may exercise for the protection of the welfare, and so on, of the people of the state.