Washington State
[…] "Whenever any county officer shall require any of his deputies to give bond the premium therefor shall be paid by the county in the same manner as are other county expenses."

            This act has now been codified as a part of RCW 36.16.070.  This RCW section also embraces most of the provisions applicable to your inquiries, for it contains portions of approximately ten Remington sections dealing with deputies and bonds.  Rather than attempt to cite these many Remington sections, we feel it is more convenient and proper to refer to RCW.

            RCW 36.16.070 provides as follows:

            "In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners.  The board shall fix their compensation and shall require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required from each.  The sureties on deputies' bonds must be approved by the board and the premium therefor is a county expense.  No deputy or other employee shall receive larger compensation than provided for the officer employing him.  (Emphasis supplied).

            "A deputy may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform.