Washington State
[…] Sess., designated by § 1 as the "Flammable Fabrics Act."  This act has since been codified as chapter 70.110 RCW.

            By § 4 of the act (RCW 70.110.040), the legislature provided that:

            "It shall be unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell, or offer for sale any new and unused article of children's sleepwear which does not comply with the standards established in the Standards for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear (DOC FF 3-71), 36 F.R. 14062 and the Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1191-1204."

            The key term "children's sleepwear," as used in this substantive section of the act, is defined by § 3(2), now RCW 70.110.030, as follows:

            ". . .

            (2) 'Children's sleepwear' means any product of wearing apparel from infant size up to and including size fourteen which is sold or intended for sale for the primary use of sleeping or activities related to sleeping, such as nightgowns, pajamas, and similar or related items such as robes, but excluding diapers and underwear."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Questions (1) and (2):

            Your first two questions inquire as to the scope of this last quoted definition.