Washington State
[…] We answer all of these questions in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Your request pertains to an act of the 1973 legislature, chapter 211, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., designated by § 1 as the "Flammable Fabrics Act."  This act has since been codified as chapter 70.110 RCW.

            By § 4 of the act (RCW 70.110.040), the legislature provided that:

            "It shall be unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell, or offer for sale any new and unused article of children's sleepwear which does not comply with the standards established in the Standards for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear (DOC FF 3-71), 36 F.R. 14062 and the Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1191-1204."

            The key term "children's sleepwear," as used in this substantive section of the act, is defined by § 3(2), now RCW 70.110.030, as follows:

            ". . .