Washington State
[…] ". . .  If the language is clear and the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] meaning plain, the statute needs no construction and the courts will neither read into it things which are not there nor amend it by construction. . . ."  State ex rel. Tarver v. Smith, 78 Wn.2d 152, 155, 470 P.2d 172 (1970).

            Likewise, we would also answer question (2) in the affirmative ‑ noting, particularly, the declaration of findings and purpose set forth by the legislature in § 2 (RCW 70.110.020) of the act as follows:

            "The legislature hereby finds and declares that fabric related burns from children's sleepwear present an immediate and serious danger to the infants and children of this state.  The legislature therefore declares it to be in the public interest, and for the protection of the health, property, and welfare of the residents of this state to herein provide for flammability standards for children's sleepwear."

            In this context, it is clear that a narrow construction of the size designations in § 3(2),supra, could well defeat the intent of the legislature.