Washington State
[…] Therefore, if the flammability standards with which "children's sleepwear" sold in this state must comply are deemed to be the same standards as are applicable to such sleepwear at the federal level, neither of the two above‑quoted federal preemption clauses will bar the enforcement of the state law.

            In the case of children's sleepwear in infant sizes 0 through 6X, it is clear to us that this is precisely what was intended by the legislature.  We again quote the language of § 4, chapter 211, supra, (RCW 70.110.040) as follows:

            "It shall be unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell, or offer for sale any new and unused article of children's sleepwear which does not comply with the standards established in the Standard for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear (DOC FF 3-71), 36 F.R. 14062 and the Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1191-1204."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]