Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]] upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or for emergencies as provided in this chapter."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This statute under certain conditions authorizes transfers between general classes and transfers between items within a class.  It does not authorize transfers between appropriations made for different departments of the city.  Rather, in our opinion, such transfers are clearly prohibited by RCW 43.09.210, which must be read together with RCW 35.33.120.  RCW 43.09.210 provides as follows:

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation, or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid.

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for each department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, and public service industry under the jurisdiction of every taxing body.