Washington State
[…] In AGO 57-58 No. 18, to the prosecuting attorney of Douglas county, the question asked was whether or not a county could legally pay false arrest insurance premiums for the  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] sheriff and his deputies as a legitimate county expense.  Answering in the negative we pointed out a county was not liable for the acts of the sheriff and his deputies; that, therefore, the expenditure would inure to the benefit of those individuals and not the county; and that, therefore, the expenditure would violate Article VIII, § 7, of the State Constitution, which provides as follows:

            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."

            A copy of the opinion is enclosed for your reference.