Washington State
[…] Sess., that in order to qualify for retirement in a position higher than the rank of captain, a retiree must pay into the first-class city relief and pension fund, in addition to his normal contributions required by RCW 41.20.130, an amount equal to six percent of that portion of all monthly salaries previously received upon which a sum equal to six percent has not heretofore been deducted?

            We answer both of these questions in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 41.20.050, as amended by § 36, chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., reads as follows:

            "Whenever a person has been duly appointed, and has served honorably for a period of twenty-five years, as a member, in any capacity, of the regularly constituted police department of a city subject to the provisions of this chapter, the board, after hearing, if one is requested in writing, may order and direct that such person be retired, and the board shall retire any member so entitled, upon his written request therefor.  The member so retired hereafter shall be paid from the fund during his lifetime a pension equal to fifty percent of the amount of salary at any time hereafter attached to the position held by the retired member for the year preceding the date of his retirement:  PROVIDED, That,except as to a position higher than that of captain held for at least three calendar years prior to date of retirement, no such pension shall exceed the amount equivalent to fifty percent of the salary of captain, and all existing pensions shall be increased to not less than one hundred fifty dollars per month as of July 1, 1957: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a person hereafter retiring who has served as a member for more than twenty-five years, shall have his pension payable under this section increased by two percentof his salary per year for each full year of such additional service to a maximum of five additional years.

            "Any person who has served in a position higher  [[Orig. Op.