Washington State
[…] make the said election to retire at a higher position by September 1, 1969 and at the time of making the said election, pay into the relief and pension fund in addition to the contribution required by RCW 41.20.130; (1) an amount equal to six percent of that portion of all monthly salaries previously received upon which a sum equal to six percent has not been previously deducted and paid into the police relief and pension fund; (2) and such person agrees to continue paying into the police relief and pension fund until the date of retirement, in addition to the contributions required by RCW 41.20.130, an amount equal to six percent of that portion of monthly salary upon which a six percent contribution is not currently deducted pursuant to RCW 41.20.130.

            "Any person affected by this chapter who at the time of entering the armed services was a member of such police department and has honorably served in the armed services of the United States in the time of war, shall have added to his period of employment as computed under this chapter, his period of war service in the armed forces, but such credited service shall not exceed five years and such period of service shall be automatically added to each member's service upon payment by him of his contribution for the period of his absence at the rate provided in RCW 41.20.130."1/   (New language underscored.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In answering your two questions with regard to this amendment, our basic task is to discover and articulate the intent of the legislature.