Washington State
[…] This holding is consistent with the conclusions reached in the opinions of this office dated April 3, 1947, to John Binns, President of the Board of Regents of Washington State College [[1947-48 OAG 26c]]and June 29, 1942, to the director of highways, copies of which are enclosed.

            For ease of reading we restate your third question:

            Are hourly paid employees allowed sick or annual leave with pay?

            As to annual leave, the third paragraph of RCW 43.01.040 requires that part time officers or employees who ". . . are employed on a regular schedule of duration of not less than one year . . ." shall be entitled to vacation leave computed upon the formula stated in the statute.

            On examination of the formula it becomes apparent that the number of days vacation earned could not be computed until the end of a year's service.