Washington State
[…] Officers and employees transferring within the several offices, departments and institutions of the state government shall be entitled to transfer such accrued vacation leave to each succeeding state office, department or institution.  All vacation leave shall be taken at the time convenient to the employing office, department or institution."

            and to some extent by RCW 43.01.043, which reads as follows:

            "The several offices, departments and institutions of the state government may prescribe supplemental rules and regulations that are not inconsistent with the provisions of RCW 43.01.040 through 43.01.043 with respect to vacation leave of subordinate officers and employees thereof."

            In AGO 57-58 No. 21 [[to Cliff Yelle, State Auditor on February 21, 1957]], a copy of which is attached, we pointed out that RCW 43.01.043 permits each department or agency to adopt its own  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] method for computing such vacation pay.