Washington State
[…] 2. Could such an employee be credited with two hours accrued vacation time each month?

            3. Are hourly paid employees allowed sick and annual leave with pay?

            We answer questions 1 and 2 in the affirmative and question 3 in the analysis below.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            In our opinion, the answers to questions 1 and 2 may be found in RCW 43.01.040, which reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Each subordinate officer and employee of the several offices, departments, and institutions of the state government shall be entitled under their contract of employment with the state government to not less than one working day of vacation leave with full pay for each month of employment if said employment is continuous for six months.

            "Each such subordinate officer and employee shall be entitled under such contract of employment to not less than one additional working day of vacation with full pay each year for satisfactorily completing the first two, three and five continuous years of employment respectively.