Washington State
[…] It should be noted that RCW 43.01.040 expressly states "not less than one additional . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) It would therefore be our opinion that the several personnel boards established by the state civil service law could adopt a method of computing vacation leave which would credit the time as it is earned either by days or by hours.  It is also equally apparent that the several personnel boards need not adopt such regulations.  The second paragraph of RCW 43.01.040 expressly states that such bonus days shall be credited ". . . for satisfactorily completing the first two, three and five continuous years of employment respectively."  (Emphasis supplied.) We therefore hold that the adoption of regulations permitting crediting of such bonus days as they are earned lies within the discretion of the several personnel boards.