Washington State
[…] For that reason we will consider only a situation in which a single shipper and a single consignee engage in a transaction of the above nature, in which case the required authority would be a contract permit.  We can conceive of situations in which the purchaser-trucker could require common carrier authority but this is to be determined by the nature of the operation.  Miles v. Enumclaw Cooperative Creamery Corporation, 12 Wn.2d 377, 121 P.2d 945 (1942).

            The pertinent statutory provisions applicable are set forth in chapter 81.80 RCW.  Contract carriers are defined by RCW 81.80.010 (5) to include:

            ". . . all motor vehicle operators not included under the terms 'common carrier' and 'private carrier' . . . and further shall include any person who under special and individual contracts or agreements transports property by motor vehicle for compensation."

            A private carrier is defined in RCW 81.80.010 (6) as: