Washington State
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the negative.

 [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 65, Laws of 1981, which became effective on July 27, 1981, relates to superior court judges in several Eastern Washington counties, including Okanogan, Ferry, Stevens and Pend Oreille.  We will here begin by setting forth, in full, the text of §§ 2 and 3 of that act for ease of reference.

            First, by § 2, chapter 65, supra, the legislature amended RCW 2.08.065 as follows:

            "There shall be in the county of Grant, two judges of the superior court; in the ((counties))county of ((Ferry and)) Okanogan ((jointly)), one judge of the superior court; in the counties of Mason and Thurston jointly, five judges of the superior court; in the counties of Pacific and Wahkiakum jointly, one judge of the superior court; in the counties ofFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens jointly, ((one)) two judges of the superior court; and in the counties of San Juan and Island jointly, two judges of the superior court."

            Then, by § 3, the legislature provided as follows: