Washington State
[…] Accord,Bradley v. Department of Labor and Industries, 52 Wn.2d 780, 329 P.2d 196 (1958) in which, under similar circumstances, the Court applied ". . . the familiar rule of statutory construction that the express mention of one thing  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] will be taken to imply the exclusion of another thing,expressio unius est exclusio alterius. . ." to another part of the state workers' compensation law.

             This leads us, of course, to the section of chapter 51.32 RCW which is cited in your question.  As last amended by § 1, chapter 203, Laws of 1983, RCW 51.32.075 reads as follows:

             "The compensation or death benefits payable pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death arising out of injuries or occupational diseases shall be adjusted as follows: