Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "It is the intent of the legislature of the state of Washington to provide a method of compensating and assisting innocent victims of criminal acts who suffer bodily injury or death as a consequence thereof.  To that end, it is the intention of the legislature to make certain of the benefits and services which are now or hereafter available to injured workmen under Title 51 RCW also available to innocent victims of crime as defined and provided for in this chapter."

             In turn, by what is now RCW 7.68.070, the legislature implemented that expression of intent by providing, in material part, as follows:

             "The rights to benefits under this chapter and the amount thereof will be governed insofar as is applicable by the provisions contained in chapter 51.32 RCW as now or hereafter amended except as provided in this section:

             "(1) The provisions contained in RCW 51.32.015, 51.32.030, 51.32.072, 51.32.073, 51.32.180, 51.32.190 and 51.32.200 as now or hereafter amended are not applicable to this chapter.

             ". . ."