Washington State
[…] The subject-matter in this case is disposed of by contract, and the city in so acting is merely providing an agency for the carrying into effect of one of its corporate functions."

            For other authority upholding the validity of city ordinances providing for the granting of exclusive contracts for garbage collection and disposal within the city, seeCornelius v. Seattle, 123 Wash. 550, 213 Pac. 17, andCity Sanitary Service Company v. Rausch, 10 Wn. (2d) 446, 117 P. (2d) 225.

            Section 1, chapter 61, Laws of 1947 (RCW 36.32.120) provides in part:

            "The several boards of county commissioners shall:

            "* * *

            "(7) Make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law, and provide that any violation of such regulations, ordinances, or resolutions shall constitute a misdemeanor:Provided, That no such regulation shall be effective unless before its adoption, a public hearing has been held thereon by the board of county commissioners of which at least ten days' notice has been given.  The notice must set out a copy of the proposed regulations and the day, hour, and place of hearing.  The notice must be given by publication in the newspaper in which legal notices of the county are printed;"