Washington State
[…] The rules and regulations of a district are paramount to any ordinances or resolutions of a city, town or county except as to any provisions of those enactments pertaining to nuisance.  Section 23 (RCW 70.94.230) provides in part as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            "The rules and regulations hereafter adopted by a district under the provisions of this chapter shall supersede the existing rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances of any of the component bodies forming said district in all matters relating to the control and enforcement of air pollution as contemplated by this act:  Provided, however, That nothing herein shall be construed to supersede any local county, or city ordinance or resolution, or any provision of the statutory or common law pertaining to nuisance; . . ."

            Accordingly, it is our opinion that a district when formed will utilize its power to promulgate rules and regulations and thus it would not be necessary for the component governmental units to separately enact air pollution control ordinances or resolutions.