Washington State
[…] In addition, it does not appear that there is any intent to supersede local ordinances or resolutions of any nature, whether now extant or enacted in the future, until such time as an air pollution district is formed and the board promulgates rules and regulations in accordance with chapter 232.

            Accordingly, until such time as a district is formed, and rules and regulations have been established, a local governmental unit may enact appropriate ordinances or resolutions without reference to chapter 232 under the broad grant of power contained in Article XI, § 11 of the Washington State Constitution as follows:

            "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."