Washington State
[…] In each of these cases, however, a portion of the original county was left in existence, whereas in the case you have described the converse would result.  Both Benton and Franklin counties would be eliminated and a new county would be created.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Yet this is not to say that what you have in mind cannot be legislatively accomplished.  We recognize that Article XI, § 3, of our State Constitution, supra, prohibits the establishment of a new county "which shall reduce any county to a population less than four thousand . . ."  It seems apparent, however, that the only purpose of this provision is to prevent a "carving out" of part of an existing county to form a new county where the result will be to leave the original county too small in population to properly function as a county.