Washington State
[…] Thus, unless a limitation exists in a state Constitution, the legislature has absolute power to provide for the division, addition, or consolidation of existing counties, or a change of their boundaries, or for the creation and  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] organization of new counties. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The primary limitation in our state constitution relative to the legislative alteration of boundaries of existing counties is contained in Article XI, § 3, of the Washington Constitution as follows:

            "No new counties shall be established which shall reduce any county to a population less than four thousand (4,000), nor shall a new county be formed containing a less population than two thousand (2,000).  There shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition therefor and then only under such other conditions as may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the whole state. . . ."

            In addition, by Article II, § 28, of the Washington Constitution, the legislature is prohibited from enacting private or special laws in a number of situations, including "changing county lines" (subsection 18).  However, this prohibition is qualified by the following proviso: