Washington State
[…] "No new counties shall be established which shall reduce any county to a population less than four thousand (4,000), nor shall a new county be formed containing a less population than two thousand (2,000).  There shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition therefor and then only under such other conditions as may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the whole state. . . ."

            In addition, by Article II, § 28, of the Washington Constitution, the legislature is prohibited from enacting private or special laws in a number of situations, including "changing county lines" (subsection 18).  However, this prohibition is qualified by the following proviso:

            ". . . provided, this shall not be construed to apply to the creation ofnew counties."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Thus far in the history of our state, the creation of new counties has been exclusively accomplished by carving out portions of existing counties.