Washington State
[…] Next, since the legislation in question would provide for the creation ofa new county rather than merely a change in existing county lines, it would not run afoul of the "special legislation" inhibition contained in Article II, § 28 (18),supra.

            And finally, we may, and do, take notice of the fact that the present populations of the existing Benton and Franklin counties are clearly such as to result in the new county containing a population substantially in excess of 2,000‑- in accord with the requirement of Article XI, § 3, supra, that "No . . . new county [shall] be formed containing a less population than two thousand."

            Of course, your question, as paraphrased, presupposes compliance with the portion of Article XI, § 3,supra, which reads:

            ". . . There shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition therefor . . ."

            Cf. AGO 51-53 No. 398 [[to Gordon Sandison, State Representative on September 8, 1952]], copy enclosed.  Cf. AGO 51-53 No. 398, copy enclosed.

            Therefore, we answer your question in the affirmative.