Washington State
[…] Specifically, your questions are:

            1. May a county allow a contractor, to whom it has let a rock crushing contract, to crush additional rock from a county quarry and sell it to private parties, when the county benefits therefrom by receiving a lower bid upon the crushing contract?

            2. Could the county make a rock crushing contract with such a provision?

            We believe both questions require a negative answer.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            One of our statutes, RCW 36.82.100, which was a part of the county road code, provided:

            "The boards of the several counties may purchase and operate, out of the county road fund, rock crushing,  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] gravel, or other road building material extraction equipment.