Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            If the sale of county crushed rock is by the contractor rather than by the county it would seem that the same reasoning should apply, for the county may not do indirectly that which it cannot do directly.  In any event, if the contractor sold the crushed rock, there would be, at some stage of the transaction, a "disposition" of county property within the purview of RCW 36.34.020:

            "Whenever the board of county commissioners desires to dispose of any county property except:

            "(1) When selling to a governmental agency;

            "(2) When personal property to be disposed of is to be traded in upon the purchase of a like article;

            "(3) When the value of the property to be sold is less than two hundred dollars;