Washington State
[…] With regard to the unincorporated parts of the county, RCW 17.04.010 empowers the county legislative authority to create a weed district.  The weed district "shall include only cultivated or farming lands."  Id.  In AGO 51-53 No. 241, we concluded that this limitation prohibited the county legislative authority from including a city or town within the boundaries of a weed district.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            Although cities and towns are not part of the weed district, they are responsible for controlling noxious weeds within their boundaries.  RCW 17.04.160 provides:

            Any city or town contiguous to or surrounded by a weed district formed under this chapter shall provide for the destruction, prevention and extermination of all weeds specified in the petition which are within the boundaries of such city or town, in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided for in such surrounding or contiguous weed district; and it shall be the duty of those in charge of school grounds, playgrounds, cemeteries, parks, or any lands of a public or quasi public nature when such lands shall be contiguous to, or within any weed district, to see that all weeds specified in the petition for the creation of such district are destroyed, prevented and exterminated in accordance with the rules and requirements of such district.

The Legislature has also assigned noxious weed responsibilities to the county as a whole.  RCW 17.10.020 provides:

            (1) In each county of the state there is hereby created a noxious weed control board, which shall bear the name of the county within which it is located.