Washington State
[…] This system is based on type of land and does not limit the county to assessments in the unincorporated area.  Also, such county-wide jurisdiction over assessments is consistent with the express intent of the Legislature in RCW 17.10.905 to "limit economic loss due to the presence and spread of noxious weeds on or near agricultural land."

            Of course, any assessment of land within the incorporated (and unincorporated) parts of a county must meet the requirements of RCW 17.10.240.  With regard to assessing land in incorporated areas of a county, there are two requirements we would bring to your attention.

            First, RCW 17.10.240(1) provides that "the assessment rate shall be either uniform per acre in its respective class or a flat rate per parcel rate plus a uniform rate per acre . . . ."  Assessment by the county legislature authority must meet this standard.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            Second, RCW 17.10.240 provides that "control of weeds is a special benefit to lands within any . . . section."  RCW 17.10.240(1) further states:

            PROVIDED, That if no special benefits should be found to accrue to a class of land, a zero assessment may be levied.  The legislative authority, upon receipt of the proposed levels of assessment from the board, after a hearing, shall accept, modify, or refer back to the board for its reconsideration all or any portion of the proposed levels of assessment.  The findings by the county legislative authority of such special benefits, when so declared by resolution and spread upon the minutes of said authority shall be conclusive as to whether or not the same constitutes a special benefit to the lands within the section. . . .