Washington State
[…] "* * *Expenditures for 'capital outlay' shall set forth and describe each object of expenditure separately.  * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 36.40.080 provides, so far as pertinent here, that:

            "Upon the conclusion of the budget hearing the board of county commissioners shall fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget as so finally determined * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            RCW 36.40.100, as pertinent here, provides:

            "The estimates of expenditures itemized and classified as finally fixed and adopted in detail by the board of county commissioners shall constitute the appropriations for the county for the onsuing fiscal years and the county commissioners and every other county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of such detailed appropriation items or classes respectively: Provided, That upon a resolution formally adopted by the board at a regular or special meeting and entered upon the minutes, transfers or revisions within the general classes of 'salaries and wages,' 'maintenance and operation' and 'capital outlay' may be made:  * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 36.40.130 provides: