Washington State
[…] The budget law is contained in chapter 164, Laws of 1923, page 523 as amended by chapter 143, Laws of 1925, Ex. Sess. page 391, and chapter 301, Laws of 1927, page 736 (RRS §§ 3997-1 through 3997-10), chapter 36.40 RCW inclusive.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            RCW 36.40.010 provides that each county official shall annually file with the county auditordetailed and itemized estimates of probable revenues from sources other than taxation and of all expenditures required by his office for the ensuing fiscal year.

            RCW 36.40.040 so far as pertinent here provides that "Upon receipt of the estimates the auditor shall prepare the county budget which shall set forth thecomplete financial program of the county for the ensuing fiscal year, * * *"

            "The expenditure section shall set forth in comparative and tabular form by offices, departments, services, and institutions the estimated expenditures for the ensuing fiscal year, the appropriations for the current fiscal year, the actual expenditures for the first six months of the current fiscal year including all contracts or other obligations against current appropriations, and the actual expenditures for the last completed fiscal year.

            "Such estimates, appropriations, and expenditures shall be classified under the general classes of (1) salaries and wages (2) maintenance and operation (3) capital outlay * * *