Washington State
[…] "Such estimates, appropriations, and expenditures shall be classified under the general classes of (1) salaries and wages (2) maintenance and operation (3) capital outlay * * *

            "* * *Expenditures for 'capital outlay' shall set forth and describe each object of expenditure separately.  * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 36.40.080 provides, so far as pertinent here, that:

            "Upon the conclusion of the budget hearing the board of county commissioners shall fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget as so finally determined * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            RCW 36.40.100, as pertinent here, provides: