Washington State
[…] At page 311 of the opinion the court stated:

            "It will be admitted that the department of labor and industries is an agency of the state and that it is not liable for the costs of the transcript, in the absence of a particular statute authorizing such costs."

            The court, in holding that the department was liable, found that there was no "absence of a particular statute authorizing such costs" and referred to what is now codified as RCW 4.84.170, which provides as follows:

            "In all actions prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state, or in the name and for the use of any county, and in any action brought against the state or any county, and on all appeals to the supreme court of the state in all actions brought by or against either the state or any county, the state or county shall be liable for costs in the same case and to the same extent as private parties."

            Upon the authority of this same statute, it was held in State ex rel. Hamilton v. Ayer, 194 Wash. 165, 77 P. (2d) 610 (1938), that the state  [[Orig. Op.