Washington State
[…] We conclude that either procedure may be used.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            A superior court may, in its discretion, dismiss an appeal from a conviction in a justice court for want of prosecution of that appeal.  SeeState v. Stricker, 19 Wn. (2d) 148, 141 P. (2d) 873 (1943), and cases therein cited.  Your question relates to the proper procedure for sentencing the appellant after such a dismissal.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            RCW 10.10.060 provides in part:

            ". . . If the appellant shall fail to enter and prosecute his appeal he shall be defaulted of his recognizance, if any was taken, and the superior court may award sentence against him for the offense whereof he was convicted in like manner as if he had been convicted thereof in that court; and if he be not then in custody process may be issued to bring him into court to receive sentence."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            It is clear from this provision that after a dismissal for want of prosecution, the superior court may impose sentence, and that the dismissal of the appeal does not deprive that court of jurisdiction for purposes of sentencing.  State v.