Washington State
[…] Section 1, chapter 263, Laws of 1955 (cf. RCW 41.24.010).  By chapter 41.16, of course, was meant the codification of chapter 91, Laws of 1947,supra.

            At the same time, in 1955, the legislature also amended chapter 91, Laws of 1947, itself, by adding thereto a new section (cf. RCW 41.16.240) reading as follows:

            "Any fire protection district having a full paid fire department may by resolution of its board of fire commissioners provide for the participation of its full time employees in a pension program in the same manner, with the same powers, and with the same force and effect as to such districts as the pension program provided by chapter 41.16 RCW for cities, towns and municipalities, or fire protection districts."  Chapter 46, Laws of 1955.

            This latter 1955 enactment, significantly, was entitled "An Actadopting the provisions of chapter 41.16 RCW as a pension program for full time fire protection district firemen, and adding a new section to chapter 41.16 RCW."  (Emphasis supplied.)