Washington State
[…] Previously existing laws (chapter 50, Laws of 1909; chapter 196, Laws of 1919; chapter 86, Laws of 1929; and chapter 39, Laws of 1935) relative to this subject were repealed, though the rights of firemen covered by the prior laws were expressly saved.  See section 12, chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (cf. RCW 41.16.230); Jolly v. Bremerton, 31 Wn. (2d) 873, 199 P. (2d) 587 (1948).

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            By the express terms of section 1 of this 1947 act (cf. RCW 41.16.010), its applicability was limited to "any person regularly or temporarily . . . employed and paid as a member of a fire department" of a "municipality;" i.e. "everycity and town having a regularly organized full-time, paid, fire department employing firemen."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            By section 2 of this act there was created in each qualified municipality (city or town), for purposes of administration: