Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] on port property) would be a matter which would be quite within the powers of the three municipal corporations here involved to contract for under either the Interlocal Cooperation Act (chapter 39.34 RCW) or RCW 53.08.240, a 1961 statute which provides as follows:
 
            "Any two or more port districts shall have the power, by mutual agreement, to exercise jointly all powers granted to each individual district, and in the exercise of such powers shall have the right and power to acquire jointly all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for their purposes, either entirely within or partly within or partly without or entirely without such districts:  Provided, That any two or more districts so acting jointly, by mutual agreement, shall not acquire any real property or real property rights in any other port district without the consent of such district.
 
            "A district may enter into any contract with the United States or any state, county, or municipal corporation, or any department of those entities, for carrying out any of the powers that each of the contracting parties may by law exercise separately."
 
            Question (3):