Washington State
[…] Before closing, however, we would note and pass on to you the possibility of an alternative solution, or partial solution, to the problem you have described.  It is our understanding that the particular parcel of port district property on which the proposed facility you have in mind would be constructed may presently not be needed by the port for any particular purpose.  It is therefore conceivable that this property, or a sufficient leasehold interest therein, could be declared surplus and transferred to the two cities pursuant to a court order under RCW 39.33.010, a statute which provides as follows:
 
            "(1) The state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the state and/or the subdivisions concerned: Provided, That such property is determined by decree of the superior court in the county where such property is located, after publication of notice of hearing is given as fixed and directed by such court, to be either necessary, or surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the state or of such municipality or any political subdivision thereof concerned, which requests authority to transfer such property.