Washington State
[…] The requirement of "or equal" clauses is confined to those jurisdictions who have subscribed to the minority view.

            "So, where the power to specify a patented article when competitive bidding is required is denied, it is generally held that a patented article may be provided for if the use of any other article equally as good is also provided for."  10 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, (3rd ed.), § 29.42.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            Note also a related statutory provision, inapplicable to school districts, RCW 43.19.1906, which indicates the policy of the state under certain circumstances to dispense with the requirement of competitive bidding.  It provides

            ". . .Provided, That sealed competitive bidding shall not be necessary for:

            ". . .

            "(3) Purchases which are clearly and legitimately limited to a single source of supply and purchases involving special facilities, services or market conditions, in which instances the purchase price may be best established by direct negotiations."

            This provision indicates a legislative awareness that situations may arise, as in theSmith case, where restrictive specifications would be desirable.