Washington State
[…] "(1) Of the appropriation contained in this section the superintendent is hereby authorized to distribute up to $33,000,000 for compensation including benefit increases for certificated and classified staff in the common schools starting September 1, 1977. . . ."

            The argument posed is that the purpose of the $33,000,000 appropriation is clearly for specified "compensation . . . increases," and that this purpose thus constitutes a limitation or condition upon the appropriation itself.  Accord, Wash. Const., Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11) which reads as follows:

            "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."6/

             The problem with this approach, however, has already been pointed out.