Washington State
[…] In order to place the pertinent portion of this recent opinion in proper focus it will be necessary to key in, first, on the specific question which was there asked, together with the statute which was involved in that question.  Although most employments are now included within the mandatory coverage of the workmen's compensation system, a few, by reason of RCW 51.12.020, are not.  This statute, codifying § 7, chapter 43, Laws of 1972, Ex. Sess., provides (in material part) that:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "The following are the only employments which shall not be included within the mandatory coverage of this title:

            ". . .

            "(3) A person whose work is casual and the employment is not in the course of the trade, business, or profession of his employer."