Washington State
[…] See,Connick v. Chehalis, 53 Wn.2d 288, 333 P.2d 647 (1958); King County Etc. Ass'n v. State Etc. Bd., 54 Wn.2d 1, 336 P.2d 387 (1959).  In arriving at legislative intent, we may consider previous legislation on the same subject and, as well, such facts as may be judicially noted by the court, which may have prompted the legislature to enact the statute.  City of Seattle v. Reed, 6 Wn.2d 186, 107 P.2d 239 (1940).

            From a reading of the statute, it is apparent that the legislature was aware of, and intended the statute to be construed in the light of Article VIII, § 6 (Amendment 27) of  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] the state constitution.2/   This provision establishes the debt limitation for taxing districts, including school districts, and reads as follows:

            "No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one‑half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three‑fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes:  Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes:  Provided further, That (a) any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five percentum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality and (b) any school district with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding five percentum additional for capital outlays."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            The supreme court of this state has held on many occasions that Article VIII, § 6 (Amendment 27),supra, creates two separate classes or limitations of indebtedness.3/   See,State ex rel. Barton v.