Washington State
[…] We answer both aspects of this question in the affirmative.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Chapter 36.94 RCW grants to all counties the authority to develop comprehensive sewer and water systems, and specifies the procedural steps to be taken with respect to such developments.  Pertinent to your inquiry are RCW 36.94.230 and 36.94.240, the first of which provides, in material part, as follows:
 
            "Utility local improvement districts to carry out all or any portion of the general plan, or additions and betterments thereof, may be initiated either by resolution of the board of county commissioners or by petition signed by the owners according to the records of the office of the county auditor of at least fifty-one percent of the area of land within the limits of the utility local improvement district to be created."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            RCW 36.94.240 then provides, in pertinent part: