Washington State
[…] "Utility local improvement districts to carry out all or any portion of the general plan, or additions and betterments thereof, may be initiated either by resolution of the board of county commissioners or by petition signed by the owners according to the records of the office of the county auditor of at least fifty-one percent of the area of land within the limits of the utility local improvement district to be created."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            RCW 36.94.240 then provides, in pertinent part:
 
            ". . .  That the jurisdiction of the commissioners to proceed with any improvement initiated by resolution shall be divested by protests filed with the clerk of the board prior to said public hearing signed by the owners, according to the records of the county auditor, of at least forty percent of the area of land within the proposed local district.  . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            The question raised by your request is whether a school district constitutes an "owner" of property within the meaning of these two statutes.