Washington State
[…] See,State ex rel. State Board etc. v. Clausen, 84 Wash. 279, 283, 146 Pac. 630 (1915).

            The governing body of a school district, empowered to exercise the foregoing powers, is, of course, the elected board of directors.  RCW 28.58.080;State ex rel. Griffiths v. Superior Court, 177 Wash. 619, 33 P. (2d) 94 (1934).

            Chapter 35.91 RCW, which is the municipal water and sewer facilities act, and which is intended to establish comprehensive sanitary systems in outlying areas, provides, in RCW 35.91.020:

            "The governing body of any city, town, sewer district, water district or drainage district, hereinafter referred to as a 'municipality' may contract withowners of real estate for the construction of storm, sanitary or combination sewers, pumping stations and disposal plants, water mains, hydrants or appurtenances, hereinafter called 'water or sewer facilities', within their boundaries or within four miles from their corporate limits connecting with the public water or sewerage system to serve the area in which the real estate of such owners is located, and to provide for a period of not to exceed fifteen years for the reimbursement of such owners and their assigns by any owner of real estate who did not contribute to the original cost of such water or sewer facilities and who subsequently tap onto or use the same of a fair pro rata share of the cost of the construction of said water or sewer facilities, including not only those directly connected thereto, but also users connected to laterals or branches connecting thereto, subject to such reasonable rules and regulations as the governing body of such municipality may provide or contract, and notwithstanding the provisions of any other law.  The provisions of such  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] contract shall not be effective as to any owner of real estate not a party thereto unless such contract shall have been recorded in the office of the county auditor of the county in which the real estate of such owner is located prior to the time such owner taps into or connects to said water or sewer facilities.  The power of the governing body of such municipality to so contract shall also apply to water or sewer facilities in process of construction on the effective date of this act or which shall not have been finally approved or accepted for full maintenance and operation by such municipality upon the effective date of this act."  (Emphasis supplied.)